Privacy Statement

Privacy

This Website is provided by SAMI Consulting Limited (SAMI), a company registered in England and Wales under Company Number: 03756030 and whose registered office is at The Rectory, 1 Toomers Wharf, Canal Walk, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 1DY. We respect the privacy of individuals who use the Website.

Below we have set out how we use the information that you give us and how the Website operates.


Subject Information Statement

SAMI processes your Personal Data (as defined here by the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA)) for the following purposes:

  • the provision of legal and other professional services;
  • keeping you informed about our work;
  • promotions and future events run by SAMI and third parties;
  • marketing and selling our products and those of any subsidiary or group company;
  • compliance and regulatory requirements, including, but not limited to, the Anti-Money Laundering Regulations; and
  • with your consent, to send you information about SAMI by email in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

We collect personal information from you when you communicate with us by any media. We may also collect personal data which relate to you from third parties.


Anonymisation

SAMI will also collect information to perform anonymised, statistical analysis of your interaction with the Website.


Permitted Processing

SAMI ensures that it is permitted to process your personal data. If no statutory condition applies to the form of processing we undertake, we can only undertake such processing with your consent.

You may withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data in respect of marketing or transfer outside of the EEA by writing to the address below.

If a statutory condition applies allowing SAMI to process your personal data and you withdraw consent to process your personal data this will not necessarily mean that SAMI ceases to process your personal data as it may, for example, be under a statutory duty to continue to process your personal data for some purposes e.g. to keep copies of commercial transactions for a minimum of seven years. Any personal information you send to us will be treated in the strictest confidence.

SAMI may continue to process your personal data after you have ceased to be connected with SAMI for regulatory and compliance purposes.


Sharing Your Information

In some circumstances SAMI may be required by law to share sensitive personal data about you to a third party.

Your personal data may be shared as set out in the above purposes. If you do not wish us to share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes, please write to us at the address below.


European Economic Area (‘EEA’)

Please note that information displayed on the Website or sent to SAMI over the Internet may be transferred outside of the EEA, where data protection laws are not as strong as within the EEA. If you have any concerns in relation to such transfers, you should not use the Internet as a means of communication with SAMI.


Monitoring of telephone calls and e-mails

Your telephone calls and e-mails to us may be recorded and monitored for quality control purposes. We may also intercept communications made to individual members of staff or consultants at SAMI when this is required for business purposes.

Cookies

As is common practice we use cookies on the SAMI website (the Site).

Cookies are tiny electronic files which are downloaded to your computer with the aim of improving your experience when using the Site.

How we use Cookies
We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. In most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to the Site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies
You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the Site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Third Party Cookies
In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through the Site.

The Site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web. This helps us to understand how you use the Site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the Site and the pages that you visit. Our aim in collecting this information is to ensure that we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of the Site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the Site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the Site for you.


Other Websites

The Website contains links to other websites. SAMI is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices or the content of any websites which are linked to the Website.

SAMI encourages parents and guardians to use the parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help supervise their child’s online activities.


Updates

Please check this page periodically for changes as SAMI reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of the Privacy Policy and the Website at any time. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of any changes to this Policy will mean that you accept such changes.


Contact us

If you have any queries relating to this Statement, please feel free to contact us by letter at the following address:

SAMI Consulting
The Rectory
1 Toomers’ Wharf
Canal Walk
Newbury
RG14 1DY